COLOMBIAN VISA PROCEDURE

REQUIREMENTS TO ENTER COLOMBIA


To enter Colombia for a short stay not exceeding 90 days, you must request a Permission of Entry and Permanence, called PIP, which will be issued at the entrance to the country, more specifically in the Special Administrative Unit Migration of Colombia for foreigners. However, there are some nationalities which require a Temporary Visa. These countries are specified in the attached list. This visa is granted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or through the Colombian Consulates abroad.

To nationals from India, The People's Republic of China, Thailand, and Vietnam, when the citizen of those countries, interested in entering the country, holds a residence permit from a Member State of the "Schengen Area" or the United States of America. The same condition applies to nationals of the aforementioned countries when the citizen interested in entering Colombia is a holder of type C or D Schengen visa, or a visa for the United States of America in any category other than Class C-12.

TYPE OF PERMIT AND VISA


Entry and Stay Permit PIP 6: This permit will be issued to the foreigner who wishes to enter the national territory to carry out business training, contacts or business management. It will be granted for ninety (90) calendar days. The Temporary Visa TP 12 allows you to enter the national territory to attend or participate, with or without a work contract, in academic, scientific, artistic, cultural, sporting events, business training, business or business contacts and journalistic coverage.

REQUIREMENTS


- Attach a copy of the main page of the valid Passport where the personal data of the holder are registered.
- Present Passport or travel document, issued by an Authority or State recognized by the Government of Colombia, with a minimum validity of one hundred and eighty (180) days, in good condition, with at least two (2) blank pages.
Notwithstanding the provisions of international treaties and instruments in force, the travel documents issued by the Organization of American States (OAS) and the United Nations (UN), accepted by the Colombian State, shall be valid.
- A copy of the page of the passport where the last entry or exit stamp of Colombia has been stamped, as the case maybe.
- For previous visas granted without the OCR or fast reading code, attach a copy of the page containing the last Colombian visa. In case it has been granted with the OCR, this requirement will not be necessary.
- If the process is to be finalized by a representative, please attach power duly granted.
- Photocopy or electronic information of the corresponding tickets to exit the country.
- - Attach the documents described in the first five points and letter of invitation of the person or institution that invites and is responsible for the stay and departure of the foreigner from the national territory where the activity that the Visa applicant intends to perform is specified. In the event that the person who invites is a natural person, a bank certification indicating the banking balance of the last 3 months, exceeding five (5) legal minimum monthly salaries, or attach the documents described in the first five points and certifying the Entity or private or public institution that carries out the process of personnel selection, business training or journalistic coverage where it is stated that the foreign applicant is in the process of selection, is part of the training or will cover a journalistic event.
- In order for your visa to be stamped in your passport, you must present it at the consulate where you completed your process or at the offices in Bogota. You can enter Colombia by presenting the electronic visa that arrives to your email address.
- Note: If you apply in person, you will not be required to take photographs. They will be taken at the issuing office.


COSTS

Europe and Cuba: study € 40 and visa €84
From Colombia and the rest of the world: study USD $52 and visa USD $107
Note: When you are going to carry out your procedure, check with the nearest consulate about the available payment methods.

NACIONALITIES THAT REQUIERE VISA

Afghanistan
Albania
Angola
Saudi Arabia
Algeria
Armenia
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Benin
Belarus
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Botswana
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cape Verde
Cambodia
Cameroon
Chad
China People’s Republic
Comoros
Congo
The Congo Democratic Republic
Korea, Democratic People’s Republic
Ivory Coast
Cuba
Djibouti
Egypt
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Gabon
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Equatorial Guinea
Haiti
India
Iran
Iraq
Jordan
Kenya
Kyrgyzstan
Kiribati
Kuwait
Kosovo
Laos Democratic P. Republic
Lesotho
Lebanon
Liberia
Libya
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Maldives
Mali
Morocco
Mauricio
Mauritania
Moldavia
Mongolia
Montenegro
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Oman
Pakistan
Qatar
The Central African Republic
Rwanda
Sao Tome and Príncipe
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Syria
Somalia
Sri Lanka
South Sudan
Sudan
Swaziland
Thailand
Tanzania
Tajikistan
East Timor
Togo
Tonga
Tunisia
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Ukraine
Uganda
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vietnam
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Macau (SARG-China)
Palestine

FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT COLOMBIAN VISA


GENERAL INFORMATION

Catalina Restrepo Hinestroza

(574) 444 00 40 Ext: 107
(57) 310 517 82 15
info@worldcoffeeproducersforum.com


MORE INFORMATION ABOUT COLOMBIAN VISA



INFORMACIÓN GENERAL

Catalina Restrepo Hinestroza

(574) 444 00 40 Ext: 107
310 517 82 15
info@worldcoffeeproducersforum.com

http://www.worldcoffeeproducersforum.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/float-register-1.png